Missouri-Kansas City Defeated by North Dakota State 69-58 in Summit League Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 11th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Summit League Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Missouri-Kansas City 22 36 58 +16.0
  North Dakota State 19 50 69 -16.0
Sun, Mar 10 2013, 09:30 PM CDT

Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, SD
Attendance: 3,786
TV: FCS, Midco Sports

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Missouri-Kansas City was defeated by North Dakota State 69-58 in the quarterfinals of the Summit League Tournament on Sunday, Mar. 10. The Kangaroos are now 0-3 against North Dakota State this season. Estan Tyler put up eight points and seven assists in a losing effort. Nate Rogers scored nine points. Taylor Braun got a season-high 27 points and seven rebounds for the Bison. Missouri-Kansas City (8-24) finished the regular season seventh in the Summit League with a 5-11 record in conference play.


UMKC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABrad Reid15471020
AEstan Tyler33857202
B+Trinity Hall181410101
B+Nate Rogers20913001
B-Thomas Staton29842101
C+Nelson Kirksey25412200
CFred Chatmon23730001
-A. Washington8200100
-Kirk Korver10200000
DMason Wedel19011001
NDSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Taylor Braun342771304
AM. Bjorklund3418101003
BL. Alexander361433004
BTrayVonn Wright32630040
B-Kory Brown33044100
C+Chris Kading13231000
-B. VandenBergh6010002
FMike Felt11000001

Missouri-Kansas City Game Notes:
  • Trinity Hall has led the team in scoring in four out of 32 games this season.
  • The bench recorded more points (31) than the starters (27).
  • Nate Rogers had career highs with a 100 percent field goal percentage and a 100 percent three-point percentage.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Nelson Kirksey.
  • This is the fifth loss of the season where the Kangaroos opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.

North Dakota State Game Notes:
  • Taylor Braun accounted for 39.1 percent of the team's points.
  • Marshall Bjorklund has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 31 games this season.
  • Marshall Bjorklund recorded a double-double. It was his second this season and sixth of his career.
  • Marshall Bjorklund recorded the 10th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Taylor Braun has led the team in scoring eight times in 31 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Idaho
Recap Notes
Idaho
Boxscore
Idaho
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Missouri-Kansas City Drops Close One to Idaho 73-7...Idaho vs Missouri-Kansas City: Recap NotesIdaho vs Missouri-Kansas City: Boxscore



Season Preview: UMKC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

WAC Standings

OverallConf
1 UVU 20-12 13-3
2 NMSU 26-10 12-4
3 Grand Canyon 15-15 10-6
4 Chicago State 13-19 8-8
5 Idaho 16-18 7-9
 5UMKC 10-20 7-9
7 Seattle 13-17 5-11
7 CSUB 13-19 5-11
7 UTPA 9-23 5-11
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#10 Jacobby Bledsoe Fr G 5-10 165
#32 Jordan Brown Fr G 5-10 170
#3 John Burke So G 6-3 205
#21 Fred Chatmon Sr F/C 6-9 230
#40 Trinity Hall Sr F 6-7 210
#12 Martez Harrison Fr G 5-11 185
#5 Reese Holliday Sr F 6-4 215
#31 Caleb Johnson Sr F/C 6-9 215
#1 Nelson Kirksey Sr G/F 6-3 195
#44 Kirk Korver Sr F/C 6-7 220
#54 Isaac Kreuer Fr F/C 6-10 245
#30 C. Levingston Simon Fr F 6-6 220
#35 J. Rivas Fr F 6-8 200
#22 Shayok Shayok Jr F 6-8 230
#2 A. Washington Sr G 6-0 165
#4 Mason Wedel So G 6-1 180
#13 F. Williams Jr. Jr G 6-6 175