Missouri-Kansas City Takes Down IUPUI 48-44

Filed under Game Recap on March 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Missouri-Kansas City 26 22 48 +1.0
  IUPUI 27 17 44 -1.0
Sat, Mar 02 2013, 06:30 PM CST

IUPUI Gymnasium
Indianapolis, IN
Attendance: 819

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |     |   StatSmack

In a low-scoring affair, Missouri-Kansas City won on the road against IUPUI 48-44 in Summit League play. With the win, the Kangaroos remain undefeated against IUPUI this season at 2-0. Nelson Kirksey led the Kangaroos and put up 11 points and six rebounds. Thomas Staton had a team-high 14 points. Mitchell Patton got a game-high 19 points and seven rebounds for the Jaguars.


UMKC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ANelson Kirksey311163101
C+Thomas Staton321400202
C+Trinity Hall23451112
C+Fred Chatmon9250002
CKirk Korver16260002
CEstan Tyler33720000
CMason Wedel19420001
CBrad Reid16140010
CCaleb Johnson11300010
-A. Washington7001001
-Alton Tanner3000001
IUPUI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMitchell Patton371971052
C+Sean Esposito401060203
CGreg Rice30742206
CDonovan Gibbs29541013
C-Lyonell Gaines14320000
D+P.J. Hubert19012000
DJordan Shanklin20021001
DNick Kitcoff11010010

Missouri-Kansas City Game Notes:
  • Thomas Staton has led the team in scoring in seven out of 31 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Thomas Staton and Nelson Kirksey) accounted for 52.0 percent of the points.
  • The Kangaroos have won four close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Missouri-Kansas City is 30-33 in close games.
  • This is the second win of the season where the Kangaroos came back after being down at halftime.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Fred Chatmon.

IUPUI Game Notes:
  • Sean Esposito has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Mitchell Patton recorded a team season high in blocks with five.
  • The top two rebounders (Mitchell Patton and Sean Esposito) accounted for 44.8 percent of the rebounds.
  • Mitchell Patton has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The Jaguars have lost five times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, IUPUI is 24-32 in close games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Idaho
Recap Notes
Idaho
Boxscore
Idaho
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Missouri-Kansas City Drops Close One to Idaho 73-7...Idaho vs Missouri-Kansas City: Recap NotesIdaho vs Missouri-Kansas City: Boxscore



Season Preview: UMKC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

WAC Standings

OverallConf
1 UVU 20-12 13-3
2 NMSU 26-10 12-4
3 Grand Canyon 15-15 10-6
4 Chicago State 13-19 8-8
5 Idaho 16-18 7-9
 5UMKC 10-20 7-9
7 Seattle 13-17 5-11
7 CSUB 13-19 5-11
7 UTPA 9-23 5-11
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#10 Jacobby Bledsoe Fr G 5-10 165
#32 Jordan Brown Fr G 5-10 170
#3 John Burke So G 6-3 205
#21 Fred Chatmon Sr F/C 6-9 230
#40 Trinity Hall Sr F 6-7 210
#12 Martez Harrison Fr G 5-11 185
#5 Reese Holliday Sr F 6-4 215
#31 Caleb Johnson Sr F/C 6-9 215
#1 Nelson Kirksey Sr G/F 6-3 195
#44 Kirk Korver Sr F/C 6-7 220
#54 Isaac Kreuer Fr F/C 6-10 245
#30 C. Levingston Simon Fr F 6-6 220
#35 J. Rivas Fr F 6-8 200
#22 Shayok Shayok Jr F 6-8 230
#2 A. Washington Sr G 6-0 165
#4 Mason Wedel So G 6-1 180
#13 F. Williams Jr. Jr G 6-6 175